fbpx

Essex Primary Care Careers Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice has been updated on 25th June 2019.

Summary

Essex Primary Care Careers (formerly EPIC Workforce Development) is part of North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (NEE CCG) who are committed to protecting your privacy and will process your personal data only in accordance with relevant data protection legislation and good data processing practice.

The department is hosted by NEE CCG on behalf of the 7 Essex CCGs and its aim is to support the 240 Essex GP practices in their recruitment and candidate retention.

At Essex Primary Care Careers, we collect and use your personal data for various reasons such as to provide you with information on our services, to promote primary care careers, to facilitate your job search and job application, to deliver effective career events and conferences  and to enhance your user and candidate experience.

In this Privacy Notice, we tell you about Essex Primary Care Careers personal data processing in general and provide information on how we use personal data about you in specific situations such as when you apply for a job, for marketing of our services to you, for promotion of Essex Primary Care Careers brand and resources, when you visit the www.essexprimarycarecareers.nhs.uk website (“Website”) or when you attend events and or access  services that we provide both as an individual or as a representative of an organisation or a department who we are collaborating with.

This Privacy Notice contains the following information:

  • Why we process your personal data
  • What kind of information we collect about you
  • How we use the information about you
  • Who we share information on you with and how
  • How we handle transfer of data outside of Europe Economic Area (EEA)
  • How long we store information on you
  • What are cookies and how they are used on this website
  • What are your rights related to personal data processing
  • What to understand before clicking links to third party websites
  • Updates to this Privacy Notice
  • How to contact us

We have produced additional more detailed documents related to:

Candidate Privacy Notice

Marketing Privacy Notice

Business Partners Privacy Notice

Why we process your personal data

We may collect personal data on you for a variety of reasons. For more information on a specific type of data processing, please look to the topic specific privacy notices listed above, such as our Candidate or Marketing Privacy Notice.

All personal data processing by Essex Primary Care Careers (EPCC) is necessary in order for Essex Primary Care Careers to provide you with recruitment services. By providing EPCC with your personal data we may be able to offer you some of the following services:

  • Let you know about vacancy notifications
  • Training and funding opportunities
  • Information about our services
  • News
  • Resources and events
  • Match you to suitable job opportunities

We collect your CV / application details for job application and employment purposes, in order to facilitate your application and onboarding process with your chosen GP practice.

We also use your data to develop, enhance and personalise your whole experience; maintain and develop our customer relationship with you; and communicate with you more efficiently.

What kind of information do we collect about you?

We primarily collect personal data directly from you. You may provide us with data for example:

  • by contacting us with an enquiry via our website;
  • as current member of staff to providing feedback or testimony;
  • when you registering as a candidate or applying for a job with one of our local GP practices;
  • when attending or registering to attend one of our events;
  • when subscribing to our newsletters or other material, commenting on or discussing any content on the Website or social media, or downloading or uploading material;
  • when you come into contact with us whilst acting on behalf / representing one of our partner organisations or a local GP practice

The types of personal data we collect on you typically include information such as:

  • your identification and contact details, such as your name, email address and telephone number;
  • your CV and application details as well as job preferences – if you are a registered candidate;
  • place of work and job title details;
  • photos, video interviews, case studies and testimonies/quotes;
  • information on the customer relationship, such as communication preferences i.e. job seeker, member of staff at a local GP practice, Practice manager, etc;
  • topic and content of your specific online enquiry
  • technical information, such as your IP address.

For further details on exact types of data collected for example specifically for application or marketing purposes, please refer to the relevant privacy notices.

It is always up to you whether you want to give personal data to us as an individual. If you choose not to do so, please note that we might not be able to carry out an action you have requested. We may not be able to, for example, register you as a user, facilitate job application, or provide you with our services.

Our main legal basis for processing your information is article 6(1)(a), which means we need your consent. However the basis may change depending on our relationship and if you are a candidate – depending on where you are in the recruitment process.

As a department within an NHS organisation we also have access to the national NHS.net email address book which we may draw contacts from when there is a genuine business need to do so. For example to correspond with the managers of a GP practice regarding their recruitment needs.

When necessary, we may also use cookies and related technologies provided to us by third parties, and create new information by analysing the data we already have on you. More information about cookies is provided below in the section “How we use cookies on our website”

How we use the information about you

How we use information on you depends on why the information was originally collected. To give you an idea of how we process personal data, we have included some examples below. For more detailed information, please see our topic specific privacy notices.

In general, we tend to use your personal data especially for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your direct enquiry or information request;
  • to create content for our website;
  • to invite you to our events;
  • to evaluate our events;
  • to ask for your involvement with our careers events i.e. as a guest speaker;
  • to facilitate your job application and on-boarding process with the employing GP practice;
  • to notify you of relevant job vacancies;
  • to inform you of latest online resources and our activity;
  • to understand your vacancy and location preferences;
  • to procure products and services;
  • to improve our recruitment approaches;
  • to deliver services;
  • to conduct surveys;
  • to secure and optimise the website experience;
  • to provide marketing communication;
  • to otherwise enable us to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations.

We also, with your prior permission, use photos, video footage and quotes and testimonies that you have participated in the development of to promote general practice careers via our website, social media and promotional banners and leaflets.

Who we share information on you with and how

Typically, we would share your information in the following scenarios:

  • When you apply for a role advertised on our website, the employing organisation is able to see your application and subsequent onboarding details. You should read the employing practice’s privacy notices prior to applying for a job. The practice may contact you directly in relation to your application;
  • When you participate in development of website content, marketing materials or have agreed to photography or a video interview during one of our events, your images, videos and / or quotes may be used on our website, promotional materials and in social media posts. If you are taking part in an organised photo / video shoot, we will seek your written consent to participate. If we are filming or taking photographs at an event, we will always display signs informing you that this is what we are doing. You can let us know if you do not wish to be filmed or photographed.
  • When you enquire about job / training opportunities, we may share your information with the relevant local training hub / workforce teams (Mid & South Essex Training Hub, Suffolk & North East Essex Training Hub and Hertfordshire & West Essex Training Hub) working alongside us at the local level, to support you in securing the role you are looking for or to provide you with further information about the training and funding opportunities that exist locally. You can update your preferences regarding this within the candidate portal.
  • When you enter your CV to our talent pool, with your prior consent, we may share your CV with the practices if we feel you match their existing or upcoming requirements. We will always seek your consent before sharing your CV with any GP practice (unless you apply for a job with a specific practice)
  • We may share statistical information about the number and type of enquiries received, attendance records, vacancy rates, number of applications, applicant demographics, conversion rates and so on, with stakeholder organisations such as CCGs, HEE or NHSE&I.

We use third parties, such as service providers, to collect, store and process personal data on our behalf. Such service providers are only allowed to process your personal data to the extent necessary for them to provide the service we have requested from them. As a main rule, they are not allowed to use your personal data for the benefit of their own business. Our key partners include KAT Marketing https://katmarketing.co.uk/ who deliver our website maintenance and development, marketing, promotion and events; and Eploy Ltd who provide vacancy pages integrated with our website and the candidate registration / application portal – Applicant Tracking System https://www.eploy.co.uk/.

To protect your privacy, we require that all our service providers keep the personal data we provide them confidential and adequately secure. They are also required to abide by data processing agreements and applicable data protection legislation. Please refer to the individual company’s privacy notices for information on how they process data.

How do we handle transfer of data outside of Europe Economic Area (EEA)

Both our data centres, and our partners’ data centres are based in the UK therefore we do not routinely transfer data outside of the EEA. However, in the unlikely situation that we need to transfer your data outside of the EEA, we will do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring a minimum of one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data (there is a full list on the ICO website that is publically available) by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers, ensuring that they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

For how long do we store information on you?

Essex Primary Care Careers only retains your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and to satisfy any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

We adhere to the NHS Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016 which sets out what people working with or in NHS organisations in England need to do to manage records correctly. Appendix 3 of the Code contains the detailed retention schedules. It sets out how long records should be retained, either due to their ongoing administrative value or as a result of statutory requirement. The code can be found at:

https://digital.nhs.uk/binaries/content/assets/legacy/pdf/n/b/records-management-cop-hsc-2016.pdf

Once personal data is no longer necessary, we would either delete it or anonymise the information as soon as possible

How we use cookies on our website

Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.   

How we protect your information

Essex Primary Care Careers as a department of NEE CCG adheres to the CCG’s measures to protect the personal data it holds. These measures include guidelines, procedures and protections based on data protection legislation.

The CCG has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in any unauthorised way or altered or disclosed. In addition, the CCG limits access to your personal data to those persons and organisations (described above)  who have a lawful and legitimate need to access it.

The organisation uses computers, laptops, smart phones and tablets. All devices are fully encrypted, require a passcode or password to access and access can be removed at anytime. All devices have virus scanning software and the latest updates to stop malicious software. We also use a secure network and do not transmit any staff information unless it is protected by encryption.

Keeping your information confidential is our top priority. We will only access your records when we have a legal reason to do so.

The CCG has also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.

Where your information is stored will depend on your relationship with us. We may store your personal data locally on servers that are maintained by our IT provider, AGEM CSU, you can access their privacy notice on their website at https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/

If you are a candidate, your information will be stored on our Applicant Tracking System, which is integrated with our website. The system is delivered by Eploy Ltd and their hosting partner Rackspace UK. Rackspace facilities are SAS 70 Type II certified demonstrating that it has adequate controls and safeguards when it hosts and processes data belonging to Eploy. Rackspace engage qualified third-party auditors to perform examinations of its systems and services in accordance with: the best practice recommendations of ISO 27002, for auditing Rackspace’s compliance with ISO27001; SSAE 16 and ISAE 3402 compliance frameworks.

The www.essxprimarycarecareers.nhs.uk website is hosted on Gyron Internet Ltd’s servers, certified as providers of secure, resilient and environmentally controlled facilities for hosting of customers business critical IT equipment certified by ISO27001.

Please refer to our Candidate Privacy Notice to find out more about how your candidate information is processed.

Your rights related to personal data processing

You may access and amend your contact preferences at any time by emailing us at essex.primarycarecareers@nhs.net, by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our marketing emails, or if you are a registered job applicant by logging onto your candidate account within our website and clicking on Data Privacy & Contact Preferences.

You have the right to have a copy of the personal data we hold about you and request that we erase or rectify any erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete personal data.

Information on how to make such a request directly to the CCG is available on the CCG website:

https://www.neessexccg.nhs.uk/access-to-information

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to or otherwise opt-out of the collection of data and/or direct marketing.

You have a number of other rights as a data subject. Information on all your rights as an individual whose data we process are available here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

You may use the rights described above and/or express any concern you might have about our use of your personal data by contacting our Information Governance Office via the contact details provided below in the section titled “How to contact us”

If, however, you believe that we not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Post: Customer Contact
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Further information is available on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

What to understand before clicking links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Please note that Essex Primary Care Careers is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any such third-party website. Since this Privacy Notice only applies to our service/website, you should read the privacy notices of other websites when you open them.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

Essex Primary Care Careers may update this notice at any time and may provide you with further notices on specific occasions where we collect and process personal data about you. You should check this notice regularly to take notice of any changes, however where any change affects your rights and interests, we will make sure we bring this to your attention and clearly explain what this means for you.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments regarding this notice or you wish to exercise any of your rights) you should contact our Data Protection Officer – Paul Cook, Head of Information Governance at North East Essex CCG, by email at Paul.Cook14@nhs.net

Make an enquiry

Please confirm you are happy for Essex Primary Care to use the information you provide in this form to contact you in regard to your enquiry and opportunities to join us



You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us directly. For more information about our privacy practices please see our Privacy Policy. By submitting this form you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms. We use Campaign Monitor as our marking automation platform. By submitting this form you also acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Campaign Monitor for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Register Account

Talent Pools

Business Management Careers






Allied Health Careers






Clinical/Medical Careers



Nursing Careers



Log In

Register an account